Tuesday, November 18, 2014

♡ Current Winter Favourites ♡

Long time no see! :p Sorry, I've been busy with work and
haven't had much time or patience to blog. I'm supposed
to be working at this very moment, but I felt like blogging ><

It's legit winter here >< -5 degrees celcius, which feels like -15!

I've been into headbands recently... not sure why but they
keep my hair in place when it's windy outside. I can't wear
them for long periods of time though, because my head starts hurting.
I bought these lovely headbands from Claire's :p
 and some beauty favourites :)

The Weleda Almond facial lotion is great for this time of the year.
I also love my Etude House Jelly lipstick :) It's actually quite moisturizing.
I love the warm nutty vanilla scent during the cold months and the
Vanille Noire is currently my favourite from Yves Rocher :p

and this is my current nail design! :)
with Shellac's 'Indigo Frock' on the tip, layered with
'Zillionaire' (glitter). Then I stamped on some Konad designs :)
Hope you're all enjoying your week :)

Tuesday, September 23, 2014

♡ Whole Foods ♡

So there was a new Whole Foods that opened today so my friend
and I decided to go check it out. You can't hate Whole Foods :p
I think the photo above is self explanatory :p
I can never get bored of walking around Whole Foods!

They also had a beautiful cheese section and delicious looking cakes/tarts!
Hope you're all having a good start to the week!

Monday, September 08, 2014

♡ MoYou London Plates! ♡

I bought myself these amazing designs for stamping nail art!
I'm so excited to use these :p I can't wait to show you guys the designs on my nails!
I bought the plates from the official MoYou London website :)
They were about $9 cad each, which is a super reasonable price!
You get a 15% off code when you first sign up with them :)

and these are my current nails :p
I used Konad stamping plate M79 and M95 :)

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Casper ♡ Own Your Bed Head

I'm pretty low maintenance when it comes to my hair.
I brush it twice a day... try to wash it every two days.

My roots get oily quickly, I'm usually good for one day.
When I wake up on my second day hair, it becomes extremely flat.
I have been trying out a ton of different dry shampoos within' the
past couple/few years. My current favourite is the Acure Dry Shampoo.
You can find it at Whole Foods or on iHerb.com :)

My hair is usually slightly tangled up when I wake up.
I use all natural haircare products. My hairdresser has noticed a
difference in the texture of my hair, ever since I made the change
over 5 years ago. I take my skincare/beauty products pretty seriously :p

I am currently using/switching between Jason's Tea Tree Scalp
Jason's Smoothing Sea Kelp Conditioner, and Live Clean's Invigorating Conditioner.

In the Winter, my hair gets extremely frizzy, but I haven't found anything
to solve that issue. The conditioner I use, does help to smooth things out.

☆ Drying your hair tips ☆
(Tips from my hairdresser)
➣ Never wring out the water from your hair
➣ Twisting your hair, while it's still wet will damage your strands

➣ Pat your hair dry with a towel

When my hair is still damp before I go to bed, I just lift up my hair
onto my pillow, so that I'm not sleeping on it. This helps it air dry
evenly when you wake up, creating less tangles.

I like to flip my hair and brush it upside down to get a bit of volume :p

I wish I had beautiful hair like Wonder Woman lol

I've been contacted by Casper to blog about tips on combating messy morning hair! :)
Casper is a new sleep startup that sells comfortable mattresses.

Monday, August 11, 2014

♡ BONK IBIZA ♡ by Sonja Bonk

I found Sonja's jewelry on Etsy and fell in love! :)
Check out her Etsy shop HERE!
I mean, look at her business card. It's awesome :p

The bracelet is silver plated and made with love ♡

and my current nail design :)
Base (CND Shellac in Bare Chemise) | Glitter (customized by me :p)

Sunday, August 10, 2014

The Expensive Wishlist ♡

I know I should be grateful for what I have, but sometimes you
wish for things that you want, and that is completely okay! :p

approx. $700
I've been wanting to get my own bike for a while now.
My brother and I would always share the same bike.
I have no problem with sharing, but sometimes, it's nice
to have my own cute bike :p and not having to worry
whether my brother needs the bike for that day or not.

GoPro HERO3+ Black Edition
approx. $500
This is great to carry around on trips in general, especially if you
are going to go underwater :p I love how small and compact it is.

1 Week Trip to Stockholm, Sweden
approx. $1900
Ah, Sweden... I think it's one of my ideal places to live because of
the architecture and design. Amsterdam and Paris would probably
be my top 2 :p I was planning to go in October, but there isn't much
daylight during the Fall. The best time to go would be in May or June.

I haven't really been in the mood to blog as much, since I have been
trying to get outside more... it's Summer after-all :) I've been catching
up with some old and new friends. I am actually quite tired at the moment.
The past few days have gone by so quickly, filled with events :D

I hope you guys are having a great week! :)
My work schedule is all over the place, so now I don't even look at
Saturday and Sundays as my "weekend". Try to make the best of
each day, everyday can be your weekend :)

Friday, July 18, 2014

♡ My Trip to Chicago ♡

Picture heavy post! :p

I decided to do a pretty last minute trip to Chicago with a friend.
I didn't know too much about Chicago before I started researching what
to see, eat, and do there. When I was there for the past 3 days, a part of
it reminded me of Toronto, but it also had tiny hints of New York City
and a tiny bit of San Francisco there.

We started our day with Brunch at m. Henry!
Their quiche was awesomely delicious, not for vegetarians though.

Then we headed to the Architecture Boat Tour!
It was great and was definitely a visual feast! :p I loved the architecture.
I took a lot of photos, so this is just a glimpse of what I have! :p

Then we went to the Art Institute of Chicago :D
I fell in love with this painting by Eustache Le Sueur "Meekness" (1650)

There wasn't enough time to look at everything :( They close so early! 5pm :(

Near Millennium Park :)


Then we went up to the Skydeck (Willis Tower) to get a nice view of the city :)

The Shedd Aquarium was pretty big, I don't think we saw everything.

Near the Lakeshore :D
and of course... on the last day, we did some shopping :p

You can check out my Instagram for more photos of my trip! :)

Please do not use my photos without permission/credit.

Friday, June 20, 2014

♡ Ocean Breeze ♡

Yay, finally a new nail design to show you all :p
This is definitely inspired by the ocean and the beach :)

Shellac (Studio White, Bare Chemise, and Negligee)
Gel II (Glitter 2?)

I am currently liking AKMU's cover of Eyes, Nose, Lips :)

Tuesday, June 17, 2014

♡ Current Favourites ♡

Devita Hyaluronic SeruGel
I decided to give this serum a try when it was on sale at White Rabbit Beauty.
They still have some pretty good sales on their natural beauty products :)
This is definitely not a moisturizer (which I thought it could be), but it's more
of a hydration booster for your following moisturizer. This works for all seasons
for me, since I use acne treatments quite often... AND I'm getting older... resulting
in more dry skin :( which I'm okay with I guess... must embrace it haha. I can't
seem to find this on their website anymore, so I have no idea how much I paid ><

Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell
I'm only on page 74, but I'm liking the book so far :)
It's definitely one of those teenage love story type of reads, haha...
My friend lent me the book and she hasn't had the time to read it herself yet.

Emergen-C Pink Lemonade Vitamin & Mineral Supplement
So... I've been catching random colds and I decided to try this powder :)
I just take 1 packet a day in water and it doesn't taste bad... nor does it
taste amazing, but hopefully it would help to improve my immune system :)
AND it makes my water a rosy pink colour... can't get any better than that :p

Elle Magazine (free from Sample Source)
Yay for free magazines :p

Hope you're all having a wonderful week!!! :D
Hopefully, I'll be going on vacation soon = more photos to share with you all :)

Tuesday, May 06, 2014

Pure Heals Propolis 27 Cover Cushion

I discovered Pure Heals a few months ago and I wanted to try their CC Cream,
but it was sold out on the ibuybeauty website. I decided to give the famous cover
cushion a try :p This is actually the MOST natural cushion type product from Korea
at the moment (that I know of). Pure Heals follows the EWG's Skin Deep Database!

This is the direct link to their product, including an ingredients list, along with the Database info.

I haven't seen any reviews on this so far.

☆ very good coverage (medium)
☆ a little bit goes a long way, I put on way too much at first...
☆ affordable cushion type foundation (approx. $21)
☆ gives you a very glowy complexion
☆ lasting power is good, but not for dry patches
☆ the puff/pad is really nice, it doesn't absorb the liquid
☆ very blend-able and easy to work with
☆ high SPF of 50 PA +++
☆ you can get the refill for approx. $13

☆ the foundation starts to separate a little on dry patches/skin
☆ it's not the most hygienic packaging...
☆ works only for fair skin... and I mean quite fair...

I'm probably a shade 15 or 20 in MAC (I don't wear MAC, but as a reference...)
and I find this a tiny bit light on me. It still works, but I don't like using this on
my entire face. I like using this around my cheek area because of the coverage.
I have some post acne scars from when I was a teenager on my left cheek and
I don't even need to use concealer after :) I can't use this on the lower half of
my face (around lips/chin) because I have dry patches there, most likely from
my spot treatments and it really emphasizes it... even if I exfoliate. I don't know
why... I get that with everything I have tried (concealers/foundations, etc).

The only foundation that works for me and is my holy grail, is the 100% Pure
foundation in White Peach. That is literally the only foundation I have found
that works best for me, no matter what. But this cushion may work for you,
if you like to get that very glowy-like complexion and have normal-dry skin.

This is an okay foundation for combination skin, because it does hold up quite
well, but you will definitely get a bit oily throughout the day. I do not recommend
this for oily skin though, because it's already very glowy.

Saturday, May 03, 2014

MemeBox LuckyBox #2

The Lucky Box #2 from Memebox is SO worth the money.
I took these photos from another camera, so the quality isn't the best,
but I just had to share this as soon as possible! :p I took these photos
for a friend, but why not share it here as well :p

The Tea Tree Essence and the Sunblock is marketed as more of a "natural" product.
I paid about $15 for this box because it was my first purchase from them.
Now that is a DEAL, seriously >> It took about 3 weeks for it to arrive though.
The box contains 3 full size products + the sheet masks. The lip gloss is already $15!
There is technically a total of 8 items in the entire box :D

The box came with either the Espoir Lip Gloss or Lipstick, and I got the Lip Gloss.
I'm usually not a big fan of Lip Gloss and I rarely wear it as well, but this gloss is really lovely.
I should do a separate review on it another time. It's the Espoir Color Fit Rouge Gloss  :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...